Scott v. Regency Developers, Inc.
[…] United Aircraft Corp. v. International Assn. of Machinists, 161 Conn. 79, 100, 285 A.2d 330 (19771), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 1016, 92 S.Ct. 675, 30 L.Ed.2d 663 (1972).

There is yet another, overriding reason why the Scotts cannot prevail on the fourth and fifth counts of the revised complaint, the only counts directed against Maisano. Those counts are based on breach of the express and implied warranties contained in the New Home Warranties Act, General Statutes, §§ 47-116 through 47-121. For purposes of General Statutes § 47-117, an express warranty is made by a "vendor" to a "purchaser." Similarly, for purposes of General Statutes § 47-118, certain warranties are implied, as a matter of law, "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-118. The words "improvement," "purchaser," "real estate," and "vendor" are defined in General Statutes § 47-116. The New Home Warranties Act is a remedial statute. Four Beaches Condo v.