Scott v. Regency Developers, Inc.
[…] W.C. Brescia Plumbing, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, No. 384124 (May 23, 1997, Licari, J.). Remedial statutes "must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). The issue here is who did the legislature intend to benefit in the New Home Warranties Act.

The Scotts contend that they are within the class of persons protected by the New Home Warranties Act. This contention conflicts, however, with the plain language of General Statutes § 47-116, which clearly defines a "purchaser" as the "original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives, of any improved real estate." General Statutes § 47-116. The term "real estate" is defined as "any fee simple estate." General Statutes § 47-116. "A fee simple interest with possession, of course, is a whole or unlimited interest embracing all the elements of complete ownership." Redevelopment Agency v.