Scott v. Regency Developers, Inc.
[…] See Antinozzi Associates v. Arch Fracker Plumbing Heating Contractor, Inc., 39 Conn. Sup. 375, 379, 465 A.2d 333 (1983); Hermanson v. Hermanson, 19 Conn. Sup. 479, 482, 117 A.2d 840 (1954) ("for breach of express warranty there can be no recovery except by the person with whom the seller made the contract of which the warranty is a part").

Since the court finds that the statutory new home warranties are inapplicable as between the Scotts and Maisano because the Scotts are not "purchasers," as that term is defined in General Statutes § 47-116, the Scotts' argument that General Statutes § 47-119 is applicable is also unavailing. General Statutes § 47-119 provides: "Any vendor who conveys an improvement to an intermediate purchaser to evade the provisions of this chapter shall be liable to the subsequent purchaser as if the subsequent conveyance had been effectuated by the vendor to the subsequent purchaser." Moreover, the Scotts failed to prove any intent on the part of Maisano to evade the provisions of the New Home Warranties Act. That is, there appears nothing sinister in the relationship or transaction between Regency and Maisano.