Scott v. Peavy
[…] Plaintiff was thereafter turned over to Dooly County authorities, taken to Dooly County, Georgia, and booked in the Dooly County Justice Center on November 18, 2003 for violation of probation. He was not released from custody until February 6, 2004, by order of Judge Forrester

It thus clearly appears that Sheriff Peavy was not the officer who actually arrested plaintiff Scott; i.e., plaintiff was "arrested" in Leon County, Florida on the Georgia warrant. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 places the duty and responsibility upon only the arresting officer to bring "the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail." Such was done in Leon County, Florida. The Waiver of Extradition signed by plaintiff Scott directed that plaintiff Scott be held without bail and delivered to the appropriate [law enforcement] agents of the State of Georgia.