Scott v. Peavy
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-7-20. Under Georgia law, the essential elements of a false imprisonment claim are the detention and the unlawfulness thereof. Bunyon v. Burke County, 285 F.Supp.2d 1310 (2003). In the case at bar, plaintiff Scott contends that his detention was unlawful because he was not taken before a judicial officer within 72 hours as required by Georgia law. He blames both defendant Sheriff Van Peavy and defendant Misdemeanor Probation Services for falsely imprisoning him.

O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 provides:

Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The accused shall be notified as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released. (Emphasis added).