No. 13-05-302-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 14.003(b)(2) (Vernon 2002); see also Shah v. Quinlin, 901 F.2d 1241, 1244 (5th Cir. 1990) (finding that dismissal is premature where pro se inmate showed a "substantial effort to obtain an administrative remedy" and alleged that irregularities in the administrative process itself prohibited him from exhausting those remedies). The court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing appellant's suit. Jackson, 28 S.W.3d at 813. Accordingly, appellant's sole issue contending that the trial court abused its discretion under chapter 14 in dismissing his claim as frivolous is overruled.
Section 501.008(a) of the government code sets out that "[t]he department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. Section 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.08(a) (Vernon 2004).
III. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court's order of dismissal.