Index Nos. 711021/2018 5 6
[…] Pursuant to the foregoing, and with the understanding that "[i]f the credibility of court orders and the integrity of our judicial system are to be maintained, a litigant cannot ignore court orders with impunity" (Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118, 124 [1999]). The parties are once again, reminded of their obligation to adhere to Court ordered deadlines and to complete discovery om good faith.
Additionally, pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), "a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing special damages and disabilities."