Scott v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The district court entered a brief journal entry of judgment simply incorporating the oral ruling and reversing the administrative order of suspension.

KDOR timely appealed the district court decision pursuant to K.S.A. 77–623 and K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–2103.

Did the District Court Err in Finding Scott's Arrest to be Invalid?Framing the Issue

The validity of the suspension of Scott's driver's license is governed by the Kansas Implied Consent Law, K.S.A. 8–1001 et seq. Most pertinent to our inquiry are the following two basic provisions:

• K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1001(a), which provides:

“Any person who operates ... a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing deemed consented to herein shall include all quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs .”

• K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1001(b), which provides: