CASE NO.: 18-CV-81750-MARRA
[…] Section 6110 provides that written determinations and background file documents shall be open to public inspection in redacted form. While the FOIA establishes a general right to full disclosure of information maintained by the IRS, § 6110 provides the exclusive method for obtaining access to the Service's private letter rulings, determination letters, and background files. With respect to these types of records, § 6110 supersedes the FOIA. Saltzman & Book: IRS Practice & Procedure (WG&L), § 2.01 Introduction, 1999 WL 1050870, *4.
Section 6110 is a disclosure provision rather than a nondisclosure provision. Section 6110 of the Internal Revenue Code provides generally that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection . . ." 26 U.S.C § 6110(a) (emphasis added); Electronic Frontier Foundation v. United States Dep't of Justice, 376 F. Supp. 3d 1023, 1032 (N.D. Cal. 2019).