12-23-2024
[…] In addition to this uncertainty, the Department's argument is primarily based on caselaw that applies the administrative exhaustion rule under Idaho Code section 67-5271 of the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") and the policy reasons underlying the administrative exhaustion rule, including American Falls Reservoir District. No. 2 v. Idaho Department of Water Resources, 143 Idaho 862, 154 P.3d 433 (2007), and White v. Bannock County Commissioners, 139 Idaho 396, 80 P.3d 332 (2003). However, the Department does not explicitly cite the APA or Idaho Code section 67-5271. Under Idaho Code section 67-5271, "[a] person is not entitled to judicial review of an agency action until that person has exhausted all administrative remedies required in this chapter." I.C. § 67-5271(1). Despite that, Idaho Code section 67-5270 of the APA explicitly exempts Industrial Commission proceedings from this requirement.