Scott v. Grens
[…] He further argues that the court should determine the enforceability of the noncompete provision because an actual controversy still exists, i.e., whether defendants may be liable for any damages Scott suffered in forgoing business opportunities due to the Cease

and Desist Letter, or, alternatively, whether Scott could be liable to defendants for income he accrued from competing business activities before being expelled as a member. He contends that adjudicating the enforceability of section 3.06 will dictate the parties' behavior going forward.

¶ 13 A motion to dismiss brought pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code permits involuntary dismissal of an action when "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016)). We review de novo the trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion under this section. R.L. Vollintine Construction, Inc. v.