No. 76496-COA
[…] See Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 31-33 (1981); Goldsworthy v. Hannifin, 86 Nev. 252, 255, 468 P.2d 350, 352 (1970).
NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provides for the application of credits to a minimum sentence "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Scott was sentenced pursuant to NRS 207.010(1)(b)(2), which provides for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served." The statute pursuant to which Scott was sentenced falls under the exception in NRS 209.4465(7)(b), and he is thus not entitled to the application of credits to his minimum sentences. Scott is also not entitled to the application of statutory credits to his maximum sentences. See Hunt v.