No. 76496-COA
[…] This appeal has been submitted for decision without oral argument. NRAP 34(f)(3).
Scott claimed he is entitled to the application of statutory credits to his minimum and maximum sentences pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7). Scott was sentenced to two consecutive terms of life in prison with the possibility of parole after 10 years for crimes he committed in October 2001. The version of NRS 209.4465 in effect at the time he committed the crimes governs. See Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 31-33 (1981); Goldsworthy v. Hannifin, 86 Nev. 252, 255, 468 P.2d 350, 352 (1970).
NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provides for the application of credits to a minimum sentence "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Scott was sentenced pursuant to NRS 207.010(1)(b)(2), which provides for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served."