Scott v. Frederick County
[…] Upon dissolution of an economically viable limited partnership, according to its terms, by the withdrawal of the general partner, or otherwise by statute, the partners receive the property interests then remaining in the partnership. See Md. Code (1975, 1993 Repl. Vol.), § 10-804 of the Corporations and Associations Article. To the extent a grantor's children are limited partners, they would then receive the interests. This transfer has been addressed by the Legislature in § 12-108(q). It provides for an exemption from the recordation tax. Section 12-108(q) provides:

[a]n instrument . . . that transfers real property from a . . . limited liability company, or partnership on its . . . dissolution, or termination is not subject to recordation tax, if the transferee is:

(1) . . . an original member of the limited liability company, or . . . partner . . .;

(2) a direct descendant or relative within 2 degrees of an original . . . member . . . or . . . partner . . .; or

(3) a . . . member, or partner who became [such] . . . through gift or bequest from an original . . . member . . . or . . . partner.

See also § 13-207(a)(10).

It is thus clear that the Legislature has created the exemption it desires to apply in these estate-planning matters.