Scott v. Florida Department of Children Family Services
[…] As for the gender counts, while they each allege a separate cause of action, the governing law applicable to each count is the same under both Title VII and FCRA. See Castleberry v. Edward M. Chadbourne, 810 So. 2d 1028 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (federal case law dealing with Title VII is applicable in construing the FCRA, which is patterned after Title VII). Scott's gender claims will, therefore, stand or fall together. The Plaintiff does not claim racial discrimination.

Title VII does not prohibit employment discrimination based on age, so that would have had to be dismissed in any event.See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (prohibiting employment discrimination based on "race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.") FCRA, by contrast, does include age as a protected category. See Fla. Stat. § 760.01(2) ("The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of . . . age.") Nevertheless, because Scott has chosen not to proceed with this claim, I do not discuss it here. If I were to do so, the analysis would mirror the gender claim and the result identical.