10-24-2023
[…] R.C. 1345.09(A). The consumer's remedy options expand, however, "if the violation [was] an act or practice that was declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by a rule adopted by the Attorney General before the consumer transaction on which the [consumer's] action is based, or if the violation is an act or practice that was determined by a court to violate the CSPA and the court's decision was available for public inspection in accordance with R.C. 1345.05(A)(3) before the consumer transaction." Marrone v. Phillip Morris USA, Inc., 110 Ohio St.3d 5, 2006-Ohio-2869, ¶ 1, citing R.C. 1345.09(B). If either of those two circumstances apply, then the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover "three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater," plus noneconomic damages. R.C. 1345.09(B).
{¶ 33} Rescission and damages are mutually exclusive remedies; not cumulative cures for the same conduct. Cartwright v. Beverly Hills Floors, Inc., 7th Dist. No. 11 MA 109, 2013-Ohio-2266, ¶ 44; Ferron v. Video Professor, Inc., 5th Dist.