Scott v. Dep't of Labor & Econ. Opportunity/Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] Moreover, as noted, whether a claimant received due process is decided on a case-by-case basis, and there are distinguishing facts in this case given that the Agency simultaneously sent six notices pertaining to four different case numbers.

B. GOOD CAUSE TO REOPEN

Scott also argues that there is good cause to reopen her case and allow a late appeal.

An interested party has 30 days "after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination" to file a request for review with the Agency. MCL 421.32a(1). In May 2014, when the Agency issued the determinations at issue, MCL 421.32a(2) provided in pertinent part:

The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination . . . . A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, . . . within 1 year from the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue. [MCL 421.32a(2), as amended by 2011 PA 269 (emphasis added).]

Accordingly, at the relevant time, the good-cause exception applied only to appeals or protests filed within a year of the mailing of the decision.