Scott v. Dep't of Labor & Econ. Opportunity/Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] And given the Supreme Court's remand order, we must accept the ALJ's finding that Scott received the May 9, 2014 determinations. Because Scott failed to protest the May 9, 2014 determinations within a year of their issuance, the determinations are final by operation of MCL 421.32a(2). Accordingly, she is not eligible for a late appeal under MCL 421.32a(2), and we need not address the nonexclusive circumstances listed in Mich. Admin Code R 421.270(1) for determining if good causes exists.

MCL 421.32a(2) now provides in relevant part that "[a] reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue or, if the original determination involved a finding of fraud, within 3 years after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination." MCL 421.32a(2), as amended by 2017 PA 232, effective July 1, 2018. However, even if the three-year reconsideration period provided by the current version of the statute applied in this case, Scott's March 30, 2018 protest would still be untimely to challenge the May 9, 2014 determinations.