Scott v. Cooper
[…] The plaintiff also requested that the court issue a subpoena duces tecum in order to obtain documentary material which set forth the statements that the defendant made to Clavin in case Clavin was unable to recall specific statements. The court denied the branch of Clavin's motion which was to quash the deposition notice and granted the branch of the motion which was to quash the subpoena duces tecum only to the extent of directing an in camera inspection by the court to redact irrelevant material.

Civil Rights Law § 79-h (c) in pertinent part provides: "Qualified protection for nonconfidential news * * * no professional journalist or newscaster presently * * * employed * * * with any newspaper, magazine, news agency * * * shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding * * * for refusing or failing to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist or newscaster in the course of gathering or obtaining news * * * unless the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source."