NO. 6779
[…] The court below in its conclusion 1(c), stated:
The Contractors License Board erred in its conclusion that Appellant Gerald F. Scott violated Sections 444-17(5) and 444-17(12) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, as amended . . .
The facts upon which this conclusion is reached are not set forth nor is any explanation given as to why the Board's findings were clearly erroneous. The same is true with respect to conclusions 1(d), 1(f), 1(g), 1(h) and 1(i).
As to conclusion 1(e):
The Contractors License Board failed to deliver a bill of particulars to Appellant Gerald F. Scott as is required by Section 91-9(b)(4) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, as amended . . .
Section 91-9(b)(4) requires that the notice include a statement of:
An explicit statement in plain language of the issues involved and the facts alleged by the agency in support thereof; provided, that if the agency is unable to state such issues and facts in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved, and thereafter upon application a bill of particulars shall be furnished. . . .