Civil Action No. 18-10261
[…] (Doc. #13 at 11-17). Each argument is addressed below.
Because Scott does not challenge the ALJ's evaluation of his alleged mental impairments, the Court will focus its discussion on evidence pertaining to his physical impairments.
1. The ALJ Properly Evaluated Dr. Miller's Opinion
Scott first challenges the ALJ's evaluation of the August 2016 opinion of his primary care physician, Dr. Miller. (Id. at 11-14). The well-established treating physician rule "mandate[s] that the ALJ 'will' give a treating source's opinion controlling weight if it 'is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the] case record.'" Cole v. Astrue, 661 F.3d 931, 937 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2)).