2023-SC-0261-MR
[…] Defense counsel stated that, "I don't think its probative for the witness to be taking his clothes off and photographs would be more appropriate." The trial court overruled defense counsel's objection, explaining Jordan's display of his body where the wounds were located was not evidentiarily improper for the jury to see.
KRS 500.080(18) defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or eye damage or visual impairment."
Photos were not introduced into evidence.
On appeal, Scott argues that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the Commonwealth to exhibit Jordan's gunshot wounds to the jury.