Scott v. Colvin
[…] (AR 35.) Evidence in the record that Plaintiff may have been suicidal at some point does not invalidate the ALJ's decision. As the ALJ explained, "while the claimant experienced some intermittent exacerbations in his depressed mood, these were situational, primarily related to his lack of housing, being in prison, enduring trial, being on parole, and dealing with a terminally ill relative." (AR 35.) Further, the ALJ found that Plaintiff's symptoms were "well-controlled" when he took he medication as prescribed." (AR 31.) See 20 C.F.R. Section 416.930(a) ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work."); Warren v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 439 F.3d 1001, 1006 (9 Cir. 2006) ("Impairments that can be controlled effectively with medication are not disabling").

The ALJ concluded, "given the lack of objective support, Ms.