Scott v. City of Newark
[…] Specifically, he notes the "employment need not be the sole or proximate cause of the injury" as long as it is "a necessary factor leading to the accident," under Sanders v. Jarka Corp., 1 N.J. 36, 41 (1948). Plaintiff further explains "[s]ince an employee's conduct can be charged to his employer, [and] because the employee is an agent or representative of the employer, during the course of employment, the employee's intentional conduct is also the intentional conduct of the employer."

We reject this argument as well. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which provides "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct," unequivocally bars plaintiff's claims alleging intentional torts under a respondeat superior theory.

The TCA provides that public entities may be held liable only within its limitations.