4:23-CV-04020-RAL
[…] Here, Scott fails to state a claim for violation of his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights regarding prison employment. Because Scott has no constitutional right to prison employment, he must identify state law that creates a property interest in prison employment through the use of “language of an unmistakably mandatory character” under Lyon. See Id. (quotation omitted). Scott identifies no such statute, and the South Dakota statute governing compensation for inmate labor uses permissive, not mandatory, language. See Doc. 1 at 9-10; Doc. 15-1 at 4-5; SDCL § 24-4-9 (“The warden may authorize monetary compensation to inmates for work performed under the provisions of [the South Dakota statute authorizing inmate labor].” (emphasis added)). Thus, he cannot bring a claim under the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause regarding his employment, including his challenge to the S.D. DOC inmate work assignments and pay policy.