Scott v. Cain
[…] None of these claims falls within an exception to La.C.Cr.P. art 930.8; Relator or his counsel either knew or should have known of all these claims. Relator does not aver that these claims rest upon any new, retroactive rules of law. Accordingly, because these claims are asserted in an untimely application, Relator's request that the trial court be ordered to rule on these claims is denied.

State Rec. Vol. 3, 2004-K-1095, State v. Scott Reynold, September 13, 2004.

The Louisiana Supreme Court denied writs on procedural grounds as untimely: "Denied. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8; State ex rel. Glover v. State, 93-2330 (La. 9/5/95), 660 So.2d 1189."

State ex rel. Reynold v. State, 908 So.2d 669, 2004-2777 (La. 2005), August 19, 2005. The pertinent text of L.S.A-C.Cr.P. Art. 930.8. reads as follows:

"A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply:
(1) The application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his attorney.
(2) The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.
(3) The application would already be barred by the provisions of this Article, but the application is filed on or before October 1, 2001, and the date on which the application was filed is within three years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final . . ."
The pertinent section of Glover reads as follows: