Scott v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 25-26). The records showed Claimant to be developing normally with respect to strength, coordination, and motion and without significant deficits in coordination, strength, gait, station, balance, motion, and tone. (Tr. 26). The ALJ thus concluded that Claimant was not disabled during the period from the alleged onset date of August 25, 2004 through at least May 28, 2008. (Tr. 25).

V. Discussion

20 C.F.R. § 416.906 (2000) provides the definition for disability in children. That provision states:

If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.

In determining disability, the ALJ must utilize a sequential evaluation process set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (2000). The ALJ first determines whether a plaintiff is doing substantial gainful activity. If so, the plaintiff is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b).