10-09-2012
[…] The record tends to indicate that some visits went forward, even though the record is not as clear as we would wish, and, true enough, some visits were cancelled. For example, a visit scheduled for October 27, 2011 was cancelled because the father was in court, not because of a failure on the part of SSA.
Another visit was cancelled out of concern for the welfare of the baby. As the father acknowledges section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides: "Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Italics added.)
Here, the baby had hepatitis C and MRSA. Once the father was sent to Wasco, SSA shortly thereafter requested that the twice-weekly visitation order be modified, out of concern that the six and one-half hour round trip drive would be too much for the baby to make twice a week.