SC-2023-0056 SC-2023-0354 SC-2023-0364
[…] Moulton, 116 So. 3d at 1132. BCBC, by contrast, has not asserted in this case that the State’s contract with Scott Bridge to build the third bridge was illegal. And while BCBC challenges Cooper’s motivations for entering the contract and whether the contract was wise, it has not argued that the State was prohibited from entering it. Thus, unlike in Ingle, the State has a contract right here that is protected by § 14.
In fact, § 23-1-40(a), Ala. Code 1975, expressly gives ALDOT the authority to enter into such contracts, stating: "It shall be the duty of [ALDOT] …. to construct, standardize, repair, and maintain roads and bridges of this state; and it shall have authority to make contracts or agreements to construct or pave the roadway …. "