Case No. 12-49996 MEH Adv. No. 13-04054
[…] Plaintiff is barred from asserting Claim II to the extent that it seeks to challenge the foreclosure proceedings, as Plaintiff does not allege that it is willing and able to tender the amount due on the loan. Rivac v. Ndex W. LLC, 2013 WL 6662762, *5 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 17, 2013). No exception to the tender rule applies. Plaintiff does not attack the validity of the underlying debt, but rather asserts that Defendants hold no interest in the underlying debt. Nonetheless, for the sake of judicial efficiency, the court will address Plaintiff's claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 3412.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3412 allows for the cancellation of a written instrument, "in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding[,] . . . may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable." Based on the evidence provided and the court's finding that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact surrounding NDEx and OneWest's authority to act on behalf of Deutsche Bank, the court finds no reasonable reason for apprehension that the documents Plaintiff seeks to cancel may cause