Case No. 12-49996 MEH Adv. No. 13-04054
[…] 5875 ARNOLD ROAD
DUBLIN, CA 94568
In October 2008, E-Loan filed an 8-K statement with the SEC asserting that effective October 10, 2003, E-Loan had relocated its executive offices to a location in Pleasanton, California. This relocation occurred approximately one year prior to origination of the Loan. Thus, Plaintiff asserts the invalid address for E-Loan makes the copy of the Note "extremely suspect."
California law governs the interpretation of the Note and determines whether the invalid address for E-Loan on the endorsement affects the Note's enforceability. California Commercial Code § 3204(a) defines indorsement of a negotiable instrument. It provides that an "'indorsement' means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (1) negotiating the instrument . . ., but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement ... ." Emphasis added.
The language "Pay to the order of IndyMacBank, F.S.B without recourse" expresses a clear intent of E-Loan to transfer the Note. This language is accompanied by a signature on behalf of E-Loan.