Scoles v. Spellings
[…] A court lacking jurisdiction "must dismiss the cause at any stage of the proceeding in which it becomes apparent that jurisdiction is lacking". Basso v. Utah Power Light Co., 495 F.2d 906, 909 (10th Cir. 1974). The burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction is on the party asserting jurisdiction. Id. Therefore, plaintiff in this case bears the burden of establishing that this Court has jurisdiction to hear his claims.

Plaintiff first assertsthe Court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2), which provides:

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may —
. . .
(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy[.]
20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). According to plaintiff, this statute specifically states that the Secretary of the United States Department of Education may sue and be sued in this Court.