Scogna v. Allen
[…] In addition, through his multiple contacts with Plaintiff, Defendant has shown that he has an ability to conduct business in Pennsylvania. "Moreover, Pennsylvania has an interest in protecting its residents from the kind of conduct" in which Plaintiff claims that Defendant engaged. Id. Accordingly, we conclude that this forum has personal jurisdiction over Defendant for the claims stated in Plaintiff's Complaint.

B. Venue

Defendant first argues that venue was improperly laid and we should dismiss the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406. We do not agree that venue was improper. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), a plaintiff alleging copyright infringement may bring her action "in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). In Blackburn v. Walker Oriental Rug Galleries, Inc., the court stated that "[a] defendant of a copyright claim `may be found' wherever the defendant is amenable to personal jurisdiction." 999 F. Supp. 636, 638 (E.D. Pa. 1998) (citing Donner v.