Scogna v. Allen
[…] P. at 11.) Moreover, Plaintiff claims that the alleged "infringement has occurred as a direct result [of] Mr. Allen's visits to the Eastern District, at which time he acquired copies of the material" in question. (Id.) Based on this information, we are persuaded that Defendant has failed to meet his burden of establishing a need to transfer this case to the District of Idaho. Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 879 (3d Cir. 1995) ("The burden of establishing the need for transfer still rests with the movant.") Accordingly, Defendant's Motion will be denied.

Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1404(a) states:

(a) For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

An appropriate Order follows.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 23rd day of March, 2004, upon consideration of Defendant's Motion Pursuant to Rule 12(b), (Doc. No. 3), and all papers filed in support thereof and opposition thereto, it is hereby ORDERED that Defendant's Motion is DENIED.