Scogna v. Allen
[…] Id. (citing Columbia Pictures Television v. Krypton Broad., 106 F.3d 284, 289 (9th Cir. 1997)). As discussed above, Defendant is amenable to personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania. In addition, it appears that Defendant's contacts with the forum state have been focused in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. Accordingly, we conclude that venue in this district is proper.

Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1406 states, in part:

(a) The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).

C. Transfer

In the alternative, Defendant argues that the "District of Idaho would be proper venue for this action and that this Court has the power to transfer the case" under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).