Scoggan v. State
[…] 3. Carmen v. State

    358 S.W.3d 285 (Tex. App. 2012)   Cited 38 times

    Some courts of appeals have held that, during a search conducted pursuant to a warrant issued under article 18.02(10), the police may seize only those items specifically described in the search warrant even if they discover additional items that would otherwise fall within the plain-view exception. Young, 8 S.W.3d at 699; Scoggan v. State, 736 S.W.2d 239, 243–45 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1987), rev'd on other grounds, 799 S.W.2d 679 (Tex.Crim.App.1990); see Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(d) (“Only the specifically described property or items set forth in a search warrant issued under Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code or property, items or contraband enumerated in Subdivisions (1) through (9) or in Subdivision (12) of Article 18.02 of this code may be seized.”). But see Bower v. State, 769 S.W.2d 887, 906 (Tex.Crim.App.1989), overruled on other grounds, Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Crim.App.1991).

  4. Carmen v. State

    No. 01-10-00124-CR (Tex. App. Jun. 30, 2011)