Scofield v. Ledoux
[…] A. Statutory Framework

When passing the Gun Control Act, “Congress sought to rule broadly-to keep guns out of the hands of those who have demonstrated that ‘they may not be trusted to possess a firearm without becoming a threat to society.'” Lewis v. United States, 445 U.S. 55, 63 (1980) (quoting Scarborough v. United States, 431 U.S. 563, 572 (1977)). It did so in part by regulating who could be involved in the business of importing, manufacturing, and dealing firearms under federal law. The GCA sets forth the requirements for applicants to receive and maintain an FFL in 18 U.S.C. § 923. This section instructs that “[n]o person shall engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms, or importing or manufacturing ammunition, until he has filed an application with and received a license to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(a). Subsection (a) then sets forth the requisite fees, which vary depending on whether an applicant is a manufacturer, importer, or dealer. Id.