NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In arguing that his motion was timely, Jeknavorian places much emphasis on how much time Miller may have held onto the envelope before delivering it to his home. The trial court found Jeknavorian’s motion timely, and SCME does not challenge this finding. Thus, we do not address this issue.
Jeknavorian urges us to reverse the default judgment pursuant to Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403 (Summers). Summers bears no resemblance to this case. In that case, the Court of Appeal considered section 416.90, which authorizes personal service on a defendant “‘by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.’” (Summers, supra, at p. 411.) After reviewing the historical background of section 416.20 and the case law’s liberal construction of the statute, the Court of Appeal determined that service upon the defendant’s personal manager was inadequate.