NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2001) ¶ 5:6, p. 5–2 (rev. #1, 1999).)
“For example, a defaulting defendant has no right to take depositions of plaintiff’s witnesses, or to appear in court at the ‘prove up’ hearing in an attempt to block entry of a default judgment.” (Weil & Brown, supra, ¶ 5:6, p. 5–2.) In other words, “[e]ntry of default ousts the court of jurisdiction to consider any motion other than a motion for relief from default.” (Weil & Brown, supra, ¶ 5:7, p. 5–2.)
The legal authority cited by Jeknavorian holds the same. Section 2025.240, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “The party who prepares a notice of deposition shall give the notice to every other party who has appeared in the action.” (§ 2025.240, subd. (a).) Because Jeknavorian was in default, he had not “appeared” in the action. As such, he was not entitled to notice of Miller’s deposition.