INDEX NO.: 010537-11
[…] DePasquale, supra). Accordingly, this Court finds that the plaintiff has failed to assert a claim for fraud and/or fraud in the inducement. His fifth cause of action is also dismissed.
Violation of Judiciary Law
As against Romano, plaintiff vaguely claims that the defendant was guilty of deceit and intended to deceive the plaintiff with respect to his investment and that this constitutes a violation of Judiciary Law §487.
Judiciary Law § 487 entitled "Misconduct by attorneys" states in full as follows:
"An attorney or counselor who:
1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,
2. Wilfully delays his [or her] client's suit with a view to his [or her] own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he [or she] has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he [or she] forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action."
While the statute is broad enough to include the protection of persons other than an attorney's client (Fields v. Turner, 1 Misc.2d 679 [Sup. Ct. New York 1955]), the statute does require that it apply only to the conduct of attorneys (Rudow v.