SCIVIC Eng'g Am. v. Spark Power Corp.
[…] See ECF No. 1-3 at 4-5. SCIVIC filed an amended petition in May 2021 naming both Spark Canada and Spark Southwest as defendants, and alleging that Spark Canada “and/or” Spark Southwest breached the Contract and fraudulently recorded the Lien without distinguishing between them. See ECF No. 1-4 at 4-5.

On April 29, 2021, SCIVIC filed a Motion for Deposit into Registry in the state court action. In that motion, SCIVIC stated that while the parties litigate their disputes, SCIVIC intended to remove the Lien through the application of Texas Property Code § 53.160(b)(5), which provides that a party seeking to declare a lien claim invalid or unenforceable may file a motion to remove the claim or lien if “all funds subject to the notice of a claim to the owner and a notice regarding the retainage have been deposited in the registry of the court and the owner has no additional liability to claimant.” As a result, SCIVIC requested an order authorizing SCIVIC to deposit $1,764,230.82, the amount claimed in the Lien, into the state court registry. On May 7, 2021, on order of the state court, SCIVIC deposited the funds into the state court registry.