No. 29075.
[…] This would be contrary to the express provision of Section 536.140 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., and would be an invasion of the powers of the executive department by the judiciary, contrary to the doctrine of separation of powers established by our Constitution.
In support of the trial court's ruling that the board abused its discretion respondent urges that the penalty imposed by the board was in excess of its statutory authority. It is insisted that under the statute the board is authorized to inflict only one of the lighter penalties provided by Section 84.170(2) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. It will be noted that said punishment may be "either by suspension, fine, reduction or forfeiture of pay, or otherwise as the boards may adjudge." Under the ejusdem generis rule a clean-up phrase such as the term "otherwise", following an enumeration of specific punishments authorized, must be construed as referring to penalties of like kind. State ex inf. McKittrick v.