No. 29075.
[…] State ex rel. Lambert v. O'Malley, 234 Mo.App. 773, 121 S.W.2d 228.
It is next urged that the court erred in modifying the order of the board. We are compelled to sustain this contention. The basis of the court's ruling was that, although there was ample evidence to support the board's finding that plaintiff was guilty of the charge preferred, the punishment assessed was so severe as to constitute an abuse of discretion. There is no suggestion of arbitrary action or abuse of discretion in any other respect. The statutory authority for the punishment inflicted is found in Section 84.170(2) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides: "All lawful rules and regulations of the board shall be obeyed by the police force on pain of dismissal or such lighter punishment, either by suspension, fine, reduction or forfeiture of pay, or otherwise as the boards may adjudge." The punishment assessed by the board was within the limits authorized by the statute, hence there was no abuse of discretion. To hold otherwise would be to permit the court to substitute its discretion for the discretion legally vested in the board.