No. 29075.
[…] By Section 84.150 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., said Board is given jurisdiction to hold disciplinary hearings. Said section provides that police officers "shall serve so long as they shall faithfully perform their duties and possess the necessary mental and physical ability, and be subject to removal only for cause after a hearing by the board, who are hereby invested with the exclusive jurisdiction in the premises." Section 84.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., contains a like provision with respect to the removal of patrolmen and turnkeys employed by the Board.
By Section 84.170 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., it is provided that "All lawful rules and regulations of the board shall be obeyed by the police force on pain of dismissal or such lighter punishment, either by suspension, fine, reduction or forfeiture of pay, or otherwise as the boards may adjudge."
It appears from the foregoing statutes that by appointment a police officer acquires a right or title to the office and emoluments which the General Assembly has recognized as a valuable interest or privilege entitled to protection.