3:22-cv-1257 (JAM)
[…] The program imposed several requirements that graduates had to satisfy in order to secure debt relief. Critically relevant here, the PSLF program is only available for Direct Loan borrowers and for those who make ten years of payments. As noted above, Scillia was no longer a Direct Loan borrower as of October 2005.
Doc. #1-1 at 4; see also Hyland v. Navient Corp., 48 F.4th 110, 114-15 (2d Cir. 2022) (citing the College Cost Reduction and Access Act, Pub. L. No. 110-84, § 401 (2007)) (describing the PSLF program).
See Hyland, 48 F.4th at 114-15.
Hyland, 2019 WL 2918238, at *1-2 (explaining the requirements for PSLF and noting that “[o]nly Direct Loans qualify for PSLF”).
Ibid.; see 34 C.F.R. § 685.219(c)(1)(iii) (“Makes 120 separate monthly payments after October 1, 2007, on eligible Direct loans for which forgiveness is sought.” (emphasis added)).
In February 2008, Scillia began full-time employment with the Connecticut Department of Social Services as a field investigator-a quintessential public service job.