SCIENTIFIC ELEC. CO. v. ADG PARK CONSTR. GR.
[…] Samson Construction Co. Inc., 36 A.D.3d 521 (1st Dep't 2007).

That portion of defendants' motion seeking to dismiss this action based on said release is, therefore, denied as premature with respect to defendant ADG.

This portion of the motion is also denied with respect to the co-defendants since neither Park South nor 43 Park was a party to that document.

Defendants alternatively argue that this Court should vacate the mechanic's lien and award damages to defendants based on Lien Law § 39 which provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days' notice.

See, Strongback Corp. v. N.E.D. Cambridge Avenue Development Corp., 25 A.D.3d 392 (1st Dep't 2006); Westbury S S Concrete, Inc. v. Manshul Construction Corp., 212 A.D.2d 596 (2nd Dep't 1995).