Index 20474/2015E
[…] Plaintiff has not established that the evidence he seeks was destroyed with a "culpable state of mind." Therefore, spoliation sanctions are denied.
"To obtain summary judgment it is necessary that the movant establish [a] cause of action or defense sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in [movant's] favor [CPLR 3212, subd. (B)], and [movant] must do so by tender of proof in admissible form" (Friends of Animals v. Asso. Fur Mfrs., 46N.Y.2d 1065, 1067 [1979]).
Plaintiffs motion predicated upon is on New York Public Health Law § 2801- D. Section 2801-D provides a right of recovery from "[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation...a 'right or benefit' of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation."
Plaintiff was discharged from Kateri Residence August 17, 2013, and the nursing home was sold to The Riverside Premier Rehabilitation and Healing Center, (Riverside), on August 28, 2013. Defendants have submitted an affidavit from Annmarie Covone, (Covone), dated June 2, 2021, Executive Vice