Index No.: 508533/2018
[…] (emphasis added). It would be premature to dismiss such claims in that it is not clear as a matter of law whether all of the acts alleged to have been perpetuated by Defendant Miller, in relation to these claims, occurred "... from and connected with their employment." Mesa v. Violante, 204 A.D.2d 610, 614 N.Y.S.2d 224, 225 [2nd Dept, 1994], quoting Heritage v. Van Patten, 59 N.Y.2d 1017, 453 N.E.2d 1247 [1983]. It has not been established whether Miller was acting wholly within the roles of owner and/or employee.
Defendants' application made pursuant to 3211(a)(5)
Pursuant to CPLR 215(3) a one year statute of limitation exists for "an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law." "In moving to dismiss a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) as barred by the applicable statute of limitations, a defendant bears the initial burden of demonstrating, prima facie, that the time within which to commence the action has expired." QK Healthcare, Inc. v.