85455-COA
[…] Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004). "We generally review a district court's grant or denial of writ relief for an abuse of discretion." Roller v. State, 122 Nev. 223, 226, 130 P.3d 653, 655 (2006).
Pursuant to NRS 213.142(1), after denying a prisoner's request for parole, the Parole Board must schedule a rehearing. The rehearing date is scheduled at the discretion of the Parole Board, but the time between parole hearings must not exceed three years if the prisoner has less than ten years to serve for the relevant sentence. See NRS 213.142. NRS 209.4465 provides for the deduction of statutory credits from a prisoner's maximum and minimum terms of the sentence. See NRS 209.4465(7) (providing that the credits "[m]ust be deducted from the maximum term or the maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence" and "[a]pply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a [certain type of sentencing statute]"); cf. Hunt v. Warden, 111 Nev. 1284, 1285, 903 P.2d 826, 827 (1995) ("[T]he legislature did not intend [statutory] credit to be applied to a sentence of life in prison.").