85455-COA
[…] For the foregoing reasons, Schwiger failed to meet his burden to demonstrate that extraordinary relief was warranted.
To the extent that Schwiger also challenged the computation of his sentence, he has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law, as a challenge to the computation of time served must be raised in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 34.724(2)(c) (stating that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus “[i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction"). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying the petition for a writ of mandamus, and we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
Gibbons, C.J., Bulla, J., Westbrook, J.
Hon. William A. Maddox, Senior Judge.