Schwenke v. Wayne-Dalton Corp.
[…] Collins v. Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 70, 652 N.E.2d 653. The causation and overriding justification elements are questions of fact to be determined by the trier of fact. Id.

{¶ 48} The crucial issue for determination is whether appellee demonstrated that a clear public policy existed that prevented his discharge (the "clarity element"). See Wiles, supra. As an initial matter, we note that appellee, in his brief, indicates that R.C. 4113.52, Ohio's "Whistleblower Act," does not apply. R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent part: "If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. * * *."

{¶ 49} Such section establishes guidelines by which an employee can bring to the attention of the employer or appropriate authorities illegal activity by either the employer or a co-employee without being discharged. Keefe v.