Schwengler v. State Pers. Bd.
[…] The specific acts of misconduct included, but were not limited to: failing to conduct required face-to-face interviews with parolees in more than 50 cases, failing to conduct or document required drug testing on 50 cases, failing to alert his supervisor of parolee violations on 16 different occasions, falsely documenting drug tests or face-to-face interviews that did not occur, falsely reporting overtime hours, misusing state overnight mail services for personal use, and misusing state issued fuel credit cards for personal use.

Government Code section 19574, subdivision (a), provides: "The appointing power, or its authorized representative, may take adverse action against an employee for one or more of the causes for discipline specified in this article. Adverse action is valid only if a written notice is served on the employee prior to the effective date of the action, as defined by board rule."
All statutory references are to the Government Code, unless otherwise indicated.