10-06-2022
[…] A. Underlying Principles
Section 170(a)(1) allows as a deduction any charitable contribution made within the taxable year. If the taxpayer donates property other than money, the amount of the contribution is generally equal to the FMV of the property at the time of the gift. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(c)(1). Where a contribution of property (other than publicly traded securities) is valued in excess of $5,000, the taxpayer must "obtain[] a qualified appraisal of such property." § 170(f)(11)(C). A qualified appraisal must be secured no later than the due date of the return, including extensions. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(i)(A), (iv)(B).
A taxpayer claiming a noncash contribution valued in excess of $5,000 must "attach[] to the return . . . such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require." § 170(f)(11)(C). The required information includes an appraisal summary (i.e., Form 8283) that must be included with "the return on which such deduction is first claimed for such contribution." Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 155(a)(1)(B), 98 Stat. 494, 691; see Costello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2015-87, 109 T.C.M. (CCH) 1441, 1445; Jorgenson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-38, 79 T.C.M. (CCH) 1444, 1450 (noting that the IRS has prescribed Form 8283 to be used as the "appraisal summary"); Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(2). Where a contribution of property is valued in excess of $500,000, the taxpayer must both obtain and attach to his return "a qualified appraisal of such property." § 170(f)(11)(D). Failure to comply with these requirements generally precludes a deduction. See § 170(a)(1) ("A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary."), § 170(f)(11)(A)(i) (providing that "no deduction shall be allowed" unless specified substantiation requirements are met).
B. "Reasonable Cause" Exception
We ruled on summary judgment that petitioner had failed to satisfy these substantiation requirements because he did not attach to his 2011 return either a fully completed Form 8283 or an appraisal of any kind. Petitioner seeks to avoid disallowance of his deduction by relying on section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II), which provides that a deduction may be allowed despite such a failure "if it is shown that the failure . . . is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." See Oakhill Woods, LLC v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-24, 119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1144, 1150- 51. We have construed section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II) similarly to other Code sections that provide for "reasonable cause" defenses. See ibid.; Presley v.