No. CV94 031 58 44 S
[…] Galaxy further argues that a factual dispute exists concerning whether Rowell expressly or impliedly warranted the fitness of the product.
Rowell argues in response that Galaxy's reliance on Connecticut law is misplaced, because the federal regulations requiring certain information and warnings concerning hazards and appropriate safety measures for the use of hazardous chemicals preempts state law. Rowell contends that it has complied with the federal regulations, and therefore has fully discharged its duty to Galaxy. Rowell also argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572q, Galaxy is not a claimant and therefore may not seek indemnity from Rowell.
General Statutes § 52-572q provides in part: "(a) A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided. (b) In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions."
A. Preemption
The question of preemption is one of federal law, arising under the supremacy clause of the United States constitution. Whether Congress has exercised its power to preempt state law is a question of legislative intent. Preemption may be express or implied.