CIVIL ACTION No. 06-2447, C/W 06-2530, SECTION: I/5.
[…] Id. The non-moving party's evidence, however, "is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in [that party's] favor." Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552, 119 S. Ct. 1545, 1551-52, 143 L. Ed. 2d 731 (1999) (internal quotation and citation omitted) (alternation in original).
II. Analysis
The dispute in this case centers on the enforceability of the land lease agreements in the wake of the destruction caused by Hurricane Katrina. KFC raises three principal arguments that the lease agreements must be dissolved because of the hurricane's effects.
A. Article 2715
KFC first relies on Louisiana Civil Code Article 2715, which provides, in pertinent part, that where the thing leased is "partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired," and the impairment "was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease." KFC argues that, as of August 29, 2005, the leased properties were "substantially impaired such that the properties were no longer fit for the express intended use of operating a Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant." Accordingly, KFC asserts that it is entitled to dissolution of the leases under Article 2715. Schwegmann counters that the lease provisions address the present situation and, therefore, under Louisiana law, control the obligations of the parties, making the codal articles inapplicable.
La. Civ. Code art. 2715. Article 2715 provides in full:
If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages.
If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.Id. The Article, which became effective January 1, 2005, is derived in part from Articles 2697 and 2699 of the Civil Code of 1870. Id. at revision comments.
Rec. Doc. No. 23, pp. 6-7.