CIVIL ACTION No. 06-2447, C/W 06-2530, SECTION: I/5.
[…] This provision reflects that the parties did consider circumstances in which damage to the properties could make continuation of the lease no longer viable, and contractually agreed that termination of the lease in such a situation would only be permitted where the damage occurred within the last three years of the lease. The damage here occurred prior to that three-year mark and, therefore, KFC and West remain obligated under the lease pursuant to the express terms of those agreements.
Rec. Doc. No. 23-3, p. 8; Rec. Doc. No. 23-4, p. 8.
B. Article 2696
KFC and West also argue that they are entitled to dissolution of the lease agreements pursuant to Civil Code Article 2696. Companion Article 2699 specifically provides that the warranty in Article 2696 may only be waived by "clear and unambiguous language that is brought to the attention of the lessee." La. Civ. Code art. 2699.
Article 2696 provides:
The lessor warrants the lessee that the thing is suitable for the purpose for which it was leased and that it is free of vices or defects that prevent its use for that purpose.