No. 79-1855.
[…] Since none involves questions of jurisdiction appropriate for issuance of the writ, we deny his petition.
The three issues facing us are (1) whether garnishment under section 61.12, Florida Statutes (1979), may be obtained prior to entry of a judgment for arrearages; (2) whether the trial court had jurisdiction to enter its order for continuing writ of garnishment for child support on June 28, 1979; and (3) whether the trial court erred in garnishing relator's wages under section 61.12 for collection of delinquent child support payments after his dependent child attained the age of majority.
Section 61.12, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in relevant part:
(1) So much as the court orders of the money or other things due to any person or public officer, state or county, whether the head of a family residing in this state or not, when the money or other thing is due for the personal labor or service of the person or otherwise, is subject to attachment or garnishment to enforce the orders of the court of this state for alimony, suit money, or child support, or other orders in