016733/08.
[…] Counsel for the defendant further argues that the plaintiff's self-described contacts and systematic operations do, indeed, demonstrate a sufficient level of operations in this State to preclude its ability to sue in New York under the statute. Counsel avers that the opposition does not explain why the plaintiff's claims could not be set forth as counter-claims in the prior pending action, and this action is an unnecessary duplicative action. Counsel repeats the arguments previously made to support dismissal of the action.
DECISION
Business Corporation Law § 1312(a) provides as follows:
"A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.
The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this state".
Case law holds that
"There is no precise measure of the nature or extent of activities necessary for finding that a foreign corporation is "doing business" in this State.