13-19187
[…] Defendant argues that analogous to the situation here is the situation where a landlord violated the Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”) by failing to obtain a Certificate of Occupancy. However, MDL § 325(2) expressly holds that where one voluntarily pays rent when one has a right to withhold same, “he shall not thereafter have any claim or cause of action to recover back the rent or installment of rent so paid.” Caselaw has sought to harmonize that provision with MDL § 302(1)(b) (see Goho Equities v. Weiss, 149 Misc.2d 628, 572 N.Y.S.2d 836 [App.Term 1st Dept.1991] ; Baer v. Gotham Craftsman Ltd., 154 Misc.2d 490, 595 N.Y.S.2d 604 [App.Term 1st Dept.1992] ; Commercial Hotel, Inc. v.