Schwartz v. the Learning Center Academy
[…] Schwartz until they were ordered released by this Court in June 2000. Nevertheless, on December 1, 1999, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 104.36, the Learning Center invited Plaintiffs to a meeting regarding Michael's educational program. (See Invitation to Attend the 504 Planning Meeting, Def's Br. Supp. Summ. J. Ex. 10.) There is no indication in the record that the Learning Center notified Ms. Schwartz of her opportunity to be represented by counsel at this hearing.

34 C.F.R. § 104.36 provides that at such a hearing there should be "an opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel."

After the meeting, the Learning Center agreed to continue to provide Michael with 10 hours per week of individual teaching, but recommended that an attempt be made to integrate him into a school setting if possible in lieu of adding additional hours of home instruction.