Schwartz v. the Learning Center Academy
[…] 34 C.F.R. § 104.35 provides that

A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall conduct an evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section of any person who because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in a regular or special education program and any subsequent significant change in placement.

34 C.F.R. § 14.35(a).

Michigan Compiled Laws § 380.504(3) provides that "[e]nrollment in the public school academy . . . shall be open to all pupils who reside within the geographic boundaries, if any, of the authorizing body . . . who meet the admission policy." Id.

34 C.F.R. § 104.36 provides that