4-23-1248
[…] Amendments to the complaint may encompass any unlawful
discrimination which is like or reasonably related to the charge and growing out of the allegations in such charge, including, but not limited to, allegations of retaliation.
(2) A motion that the complaint be amended to conform to the evidence, made prior to the close of the public hearing, may be addressed orally on the record to the hearing officer, and shall be granted for good and sufficient cause." Id. § 8A-102(C).
¶ 94 When making a decision on the merits, the ALJ must "determine whether the respondent has engaged in or is engaging in the civil rights violation with respect to the person aggrieved as charged in the complaint. A determination sustaining a complaint shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8A-102(I)(1). "The [ALJ] shall make findings of fact in writing and, if the finding is against the respondent, shall issue and cause to be served on the parties and the Department a recommended order for appropriate relief as provided by this Act." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8A-102(I)(2). The Act provides, "Upon finding a civil rights violation, [an ALJ] may recommend and the Commission or any three-member panel thereof may provide for any relief or penalty identified in this Section, separately or in combination ***." (Emphases added.)