4-23-1248
[…] Indeed, the Act affords no refuge for employers who engage in sexual harassment but pay their employees well. See id. §§ 2-101(E)(3), 2-102(D); see also id. § 1-102 ("It is the public policy of this State *** [t]o prevent sexual harassment in employment *** [and to] promote the public health, welfare and safety by protecting the interest of all people in Illinois in maintaining personal dignity ***.").
¶ 119 Because the parties do not address this issue, we assume for the sake of argument that Franchino was required to overcome the Commission's presumption that the award of back pay was adequate to make her whole. Cf. Board of Education of the City of Chicago v.