4-23-1248
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. § 8A-102(I)(2). The Act provides, "Upon finding a civil rights violation, [an ALJ] may recommend and the Commission or any three-member panel thereof may provide for any relief or penalty identified in this Section, separately or in combination ***." (Emphases added.) Id. § 8A-104.
¶ 95 Putting these sections together suggests that the remedies requested in the complaint do not limit the remedies available when a case is adjudicated on the merits. See 56 Ill. Adm. Code 5300.760(e)(1) (1996) (adopting this approach). Section 2-604.2(a), (c) of the Code of Civil Procedure establishes a similar rule for civil lawsuits (735 ILCS 5/2-604.2(a), (c) (West 2022)):
"(a) *** [E]very count in every complaint and counterclaim must request specific remedies the party believes it should receive from the court. * * * (c) Except in the case of default, the remedies requested from the court do not limit the remedies available. Except in the case of default, if a party seeks remedies other than those listed in the complaint or counterclaim, the court may, by proper order, and upon terms that may be just, protect the adverse party against prejudice by reason of surprise.
In the case of default, if a remedy is sought in the pleading, whether by amendment, counterclaim, or otherwise, that is beyond what the defaulted party requested [sic], notice shall be given to the defaulted party as provided by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105 [(eff. Jan. 1, 2018)]."
¶ 96 However, the Act is silent on the remedies available in the case of default. Contra id. To the extent the Act addresses remedies in general, it is at best ambiguous on this point.