4-23-1248
[…] Franchino and the Commission objected on the basis that exhibits 4, 7, 8, 9, 11, and 13 were never filed with the Commission and the remaining 12 exhibits were copies of documents already in the record. Accordingly, we denied the motion. See Ill. S.Ct. R. 335(d) (eff. July 1, 2017) ("The entire record before the administrative agency shall be the record on review unless the agency and the [party seeking review] stipulate to omit portions." (Emphasis added.)); 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2022) ("No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.").
¶ 50 While briefing was pending, Schwartz passed away, so we granted the employers' unopposed motion to substitute the executor of Schwartz's estate for Schwartz. See Ill. S.Ct. R. 366(a)(2) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) (providing that this court may allow substitution of a deceased party); Ill. S.Ct.