4-23-1248
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Commission's order in part, vacate it in part, and remand for further proceedings before the Commission.
¶ 5 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 6 A. The Illinois Human Rights Act
¶ 7 Under the Illinois Human Rights Act (Act) (775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2022)), an employee's charges of employment-related civil rights violations are initially investigated by the Department, which determines whether there is substantial evidence to support the charges. (id. § 7A-102). If the Department concludes that there is substantial evidence, the employee may ask the Department to "prepare a written complaint, under oath or affirmation, stating the nature of the civil rights violation substantially as alleged in the charge[s] previously filed and the relief sought on behalf of the [employee]." Id. § 7A-102(F)(1).
¶ 8 The complaint is filed in an administrative proceeding before the Commission, which has the statutory authority to award a variety of remedies to the employee, including back pay, actual damages, awards of interest, attorney fees, and costs.