4-23-1248
[…] As a result, those two exhibits are not a part of the hearing record on which the Commission based its findings of fact (see 5 ILCS 100/10-35(c) (West 2022); 56 Ill. Adm. Code 5300.760(b) (1996)), but they were properly included in the record on review for the limited purpose of enabling this court to determine whether the Commission's denial of the employers' motion was erroneous, akin to an offer of proof, which "enables a reviewing court to determine whether exclusion of the [proffered] evidence was proper." People v. Way, 2017 IL 120023, ¶ 33; see 5 ILCS 100/10-35(a)(4) (West 2022) ("The record in a contested case shall include *** [a]ny offers of proof, objections, and rulings thereon."). That said, we agree with Franchino and the Commission's view that the reproduction of these images in the employers' opening brief was gratuitous, so we strike them.