4-23-1248
[…] Id. § 8A-102; see 5 ILCS 100/10-5 (West 2022) (prescribing the procedures for an administrative hearing before an ALJ).
¶ 9 The employer may ask a three-member panel of the Commission to review the ALJ's recommended order. "If the panel declines to review the recommended order, it shall become the order of the Commission. *** If the panel accepts the case, it shall review the record and may adopt, modify, or reverse in whole or in part the findings and recommendations of the [ALJ]." 775 ILCS 5/8A-103(E)(1) (West 2022). The Act provides that "the Commission shall adopt the [ALJ's] findings of fact if they are not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence." Id. § 8A-103(E)(2). The three-member panel then files its written order and decision, which is the order of the Commission. Id. § 8A-103(E)(3). If the employer is dissatisfied with the three-member panel's decision, then the employer may seek a rehearing before the full seven-member Commission.