Schwartz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Having reviewed the parties' pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that that Defendants' Motion to Stay is WELL-TAKEN and, therefore, is GRANTED. The Court will stay this action until the New Mexico Supreme Court decides the certified question in Smith v. Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club, No. S-1-SC-39659, which may be determinative of key issues in this case.

This putative class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage” in an automobile policy. NMSA § 66-5-301 (“underinsured motorist means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).

United States District Judge Judith Herrera certified in Crutcher v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. et al., 1:18-cv-412 (JCH/KBM), and the New Mexico Supreme Court accepted, the following question:

Under N.M. Stat.