No. 0412199
[…] Opinion
No. 0412199
June 16, 2004
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides in relevant part that if, after a hearing on an application for a prejudgment remedy "the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court."
"`The plaintiff does not have to establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim . . . The court's role in such a hearing is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities . . .' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Calfee v.